Lost Password?

A password will be emailed to you. You will be able to change your password and other profile details once you have logged in.

SHERRILL OPENS PLAYOFFS WITH WIN-MHTS SUNDAY SCOREBOARD

SHERRILL OPENS PLAYOFFS WITH WIN-MHTS SUNDAY SCOREBOARD

scoreboard_THUMB1-130x130

MY HOMETOWN SPORTS LOCAL COLLEGE & HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD

7/27

NYCBL Playoffs

Eastern Division

Sherrill 8 Oneonta 3

Syracuse Salt Cats 8 Geneva Redwings 5

Western Division

Geneva Twins 7 Rochester 0

Hornell 6 Niagara 4

PGCBL

Albany 16 MV 4

Watertown 5 ADK 3

Amsterdam 7 Utica 0

Amsterdam 16 Utica 0

Elmira 9 Glens Falls 4

NewLogo2-1-300x139

7/26 Legion Baseball D 5 Junior 

Legion baseball zone series.

Clinton County Jr 4 – William Russell 0 – game 1 best of 3 

Clinton County 8 William Russell 2-Clinton County advances to states.

NYCBL

Sherrill 7 Syracuse SC 6 

Playoffs start tomorrow in Oneonta at 7pm and we play at home on Monday at 3pm for Noyes Park’s first playoff game. Hope to see everyone out.

Olean 12 Niagara 0

PGCBL

Amsterdam 10 ADK 6

Utica 6 Watertown 3

Albany 4 Glens Falls 1

Elmira 3 Newark 1

 More on PGCBL playoffs

NewLogo2-1-300x139

7/25

Legion Baseball

SMITH POST WINS DISTRICT TITLE

Smith Post 24 defeated New Hartford 16-2 in a game shortened to 7 innings due to the mercy rule.  Smith Post earned its 2nd consecutive District 5 American Legion Baseball Championship behind the pitching of Tyler Schoff, a defense that turned 5 double plays in the game, and a 10 run 5th inning.

Both teams advance to the Department of New York American Legion Championship Baseball Tournament starting Wednesday July 30 at Murnane Field.

 PGCBL

Adirondack 9 Watertown 8

MV 4 Elmira 3

MV 8 Elmira 0

Utica 3 Newark 2

Newark 14 Utica 3

Amsterdam 4 Albany 2

NYCBL

Geneva Redwings 7 Sherrill 4

Geneva Redwings 4 Sherrill 3

NewLogo2-1-300x139

7/24

Legion Baseball-D 5 Playoffs

Semifinal

New Hartford 15 Ilion 7

New Hartford 8 Smith Post 4

Title game 4:30PM @ SUNYIT

Babe Ruth MV Baseball Finals

Ilion 9 Little Falls 5

NYCBL

Geneva Redwings 10 Geneva Twins 9

Olean 14 Wellsville 1

Oneonta 9 Syracuse SC 8

Syracuse CC 6 Oneonta 5

Cortland 6 Sherrill 5

Olean15 Geneva Redwings 0

Niagara 10 Rochester 3

PGCBL

Glens Falls 9 Albany 8

ADK 13 Utica 3

Watertown  7 MV 2

Watertown 9 MV 2

Elmira 3 Amsterdam 1

Hornell 8 Genesee 2

NewLogo2-1-300x139

7/23

Legion Baseball Playoffs

New Hartford 20 Whitestown 9-7 innings

New Hartford plays Ilion in semifinals tomorrow at 4:30PM @ Murnane. Smith Post awaits the winner. 

NYCBL

Syracuse Jr. 2 Olean 2

Geneva Twins 6 Olean 4

Geneva Twins 17 Olean 8

Geneva Redwings 3 Oneonta 2

Rochester 7 Niagara 3

Hornell 6 Genesee 3

PGCBL

Amsterdam 5 Utica 4

Elmira 6 ADK 5

Newark 1 Watertown 0

Newark 3 Watertown 1

NewLogo2-1-300x139

7/22

Legion Baseball D 5 Tournament

PLAYOFF UPDATE – DAY 3

Tuesday July 22 – Results

*       Game 9:  Whitestown 4 – Roberts 3 (Roberts eliminated)
*       Game 10:  New Hartford 10 – fort Schuyler 1 (Fort Schuyler
eliminated)
*       Game 11:  Smith 4 – Ilion 2

Smith Post will advance to the District 5 Championship game and earn a berth
into the Department of NY Championship Tournament.

Wednesday July 23 – Upcoming Schedule

*       Game 12:  New Hartford vs Whitestown at 430PM @ Murnane Field (loser
eliminated)
*       Game 13:  Winner of Game 12 vs Ilion at 8PM @ Murnane Field (loser
eliminated and winner goes to Championship game and qualifies for the
Department of NY Championship Tournament)

Thursday July 24 - Upcoming Schedule

*       Game 14:  Smith Post  vs Winner of Game 13 at 430 PM @ Murnane Field
*       Game 15 – The same teams will play again at 8PM @ Murnane Field If
Smith Post loses game 14

NYCBL

Sherrill 3 Syracuse SC 2  

Syracuse SC 5 Sherrill 1

Geneva Twins 3 Niagara 1

Genesee 3 Olean 1

Hornell 6 Wellsville 0 Oneonta

7 Geneva Redwings 6

PGCBL

Newark 12 Watertown 3

Elmira 11 Utica 2

Mohawk Valley 12 Albany 5

NewLogo2-1-300x139

7/21

Legion Baseball D 5 Playoffs-Update 

Courtesy: Greg Gaeta

Monday July 21 – Game Results

Game 5: New Hartford 9 – Utica 7 (10 innings) – Utica Eliminated
Game 6: Roberts 20 – Oneida 3 (7 innings) – Oneida Eliminated
Game 7: Ilion 5 – Whitestown 4 (10 innings)
Game 8: Smith 9 – Fort Schuyler 3
Tuesday July 22 – Upcoming Schedule

Game 9: Roberts vs. Whitestown at 1PM @ Murnane Field (Loser eliminated)
Game 10: Fort Schuyler vs New Hartford at 430 PM @ Murnane Field (Loser eliminated)
Game 11: Ilion vs Smith at 8PM @ Murnane Field
The winner of the Smith vs Ilion game will advance to the District 5 Championship game and earn a berth into the Department of NY Championship Tournament.

NYCBL

Oneonta 7 Syracuse Jr. 0

Geneva Redwings 5 Cortland 4

Hornell 9 Wellsville 3

Geneva Twins 8 Genesee 1

Rochester 4 Olean 0

PGCBL

Utica 4 Albany 3

Mohawk Valley 3 Amsterdam 1

Glens Falls 5 Newark 2

NewLogo2-1-300x139

7/20

Legion Baseball D-5  Playoffs

Sunday July 20 – Game Results

  • Game 1:  Fort Schuyler 14 – Roberts 5
  • Game 2:  Whitestown 5 – New Hartford 4 (10 innings)
  • Game 3:  Ilion 6 – Utica 5
  • Game 4:  Smith 13 – Oneida 3 (7 innings)

Monday July 21

  • Game 5: New Hartford vs Utica @ Murnane - 4:30 pm (Loser Eliminated)
  • Game 6: Oneida vs Roberts @ Holland Patent HS - 4:30 pm(Loser Eliminated)
  • Game 7: Ilion vs Whitestown @ SUNY-4:30 pm
  • Game 8: Fort Schuyler vs Smith @ RFA (old) -4:30 pm

Beginning Tuesday all games will be played at Murnane Field.

Junior Division Playoffs 

WILLIAM RUSSELL JUNIOR D5 CHAMPIONS!

William Russell Post went 3-0 en route to winning the 2014 District 5 Junior American Legion Baseball Championship, defeating Morris Edwards 4-1 in the Championship game.  

The saying goes that pitching and defense along with timely hitting win championships. Well, William Russell had a three going.  They allowed only 4 runs total in the three games.  The timely hitting came in the bottom of the 6th inning of the Championship game when Dylan Shlotzhauer hit a 2 out, 3 RBI, bases clearing double to break the 1-1 tie.

Earlier in the day Morris Edwards survived the losers bracket by eliminating Whitestown by a score of 8-2, setting up a rematch with William Russell for the title.

William Russell will advance to the Zone Championship Series against the Clinton County Mariners Junior Team (from Plattsburg) on July 26 in Saratoga Springs.  The winner of that best out of three series will advance to the NYS Championship Series at DeLutis Field on Aug 1 & 2.

NYCBL

Oneonta 10 Sherrill 3

Geneva Redwings 12 Cortland 1

Hornell 6 Olean 5

Genesee 5 Geneva Twins 1

Rochester 5 Niagara 3

Wellsviile 12 Hornell 4

Syracuse SC 5 Syracuse Jr. 0

PGCBL

Albany 3 Watertown 1

Elmira 12 Newark 8

Utica 6 MV 4

NewLogo2-1-300x139

 

 

Like this? Share it.

0 Comments