Share

WESTMORELAND VS. ONONDAGA ON THE AIR FRIDAY NIGHT- FOOTBALL SEMIS SET

A busy week one of the Section III playoffs is in the books. Form held in many round one matchups.

The competition gets stiffer as the semis roll around. Another slate of great D to AA games coming your way next weekend.

MHTS will announce our broadcast schedule for our Friday Night Light Game of the Week on Monday in ” The Cheap Seats”, with Fred & Gene.

Then Mike Bilinski will join us to break down the next round of games.

MHTS & ESPN Radio Utica/Rome has got you covered!

 

 

 

 

SECTION III HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL SEMI-FINAL GAME SCHEDULE-SITES AND TIMES OF GAMES CLASS D-AA.

Class AA

Saturday 10/29

#5 Proctor (5-3) VS #1 West Genesee (8-0) @ Liverpool-7:00PM

#3 Fayetteville-Manlius (6-2)VS #No. 2 CBA (7-1) @ Liverpool 4:00PM

Class A

Friday 10/28

#No. 3 Indian River (7-1) VS #2 East Syracuse Minoa (8-0)@ Chittenango-8:00PM

# 5 Watertown (6-2) VS #1 Whitesboro (8-0) @ Chittenango-5:00PM

Class B

Friday 10/28

# 3 Camden VS # 2 Chittenango-5:00PM

Saturday 10/29

#5 Oneida (5-3) VS # No. 1 Cazenovia (8-0) @Chittenango-12:00PM

Class C

Saturday 10/29

#5 Notre Dame (7-1) VS #1 Skaneateles (8-0) @ Chittenango-3:00PM

#6 Tully (7-1) VS # 2 Herkimer (7-0)@ Chittenango-6:00PM

Class D

Friday 10/28

#4 Onondaga (7-1) VS #1 Westmoreland (8-0) @ Central Square-6:30PM-MHTS Friday Night Lights Game of the Week on ESPN Radio.

#2 Dolgeville (7-1) VS #3 Weedsport (7-1) @ RFA-8:00PM

 

 

 

 

 

Section III High School Football Playoff Pairings

Class AA
Quarterfinals-Friday 10/21


#8-Central Square (4-3) @# 1-West Genesee (7-0) 6:00PM
#5-Proctor (4-3) @ #4-Baldwinsville (5-2) 6:30PM
#6-Liverpool (4-3) @ #3-Fayetteville-Manlius (5-2) 7:00PM
#7-Corcoran (4-3) @# 2-CBA (6-1) 6:30PM

Class A


Quarterfinals-Friday 10/21


#8-Fowler (1-6) @ #1-Whitesboro (7-0) 7:00PM
#5-Watertown (5-2) @ # 4-Jamesville-DeWitt (5-2) 6:30PM
#6-Cortland (3-4) @ #3-Indian River (6-1) 7:00PM
#7-Carthage (2-5) @#2-East Syracuse-Minoa (7-0) 6:30PM

Class B


Quarterfinals-Friday 10/21


#5-Oneida (4-3) @# 4-Mexico (5-2) 7:00PM
#7-South Jefferson (4-3) @ # 2-Chittenango (6-1) 7:00PM


Quarterfinals-Saturday 10/22


#8-Marcellus (5-2) @ #1-Cazenovia (7-0) 2:30PM
#6-Homer (4-3) @#3-Camden (4-3) 7:00PM

Class C


Quarterfinals-Friday 10/21


#8-Watertown IHC (5-2) @ #1-Skaneateles (7-0) 7:00PM
#5-Notre Dame (6-1) @#4-Mount Markham (5-2) 7:00PM
#6-Tully (6-1) @#3-General Brown (5-2) 7:00PM
#7-Canastota (4-3) @#2-Herkimer (6-0) 7:00PM


Class D


Quarterfinals-Friday 10/21


#5-West Canada Valley (5-2) @# 4-Onondaga (6-1) 6:30PM
#7-Waterville (4-3) @# 2-Weedsport (6-1) 7:00PM


Quarterfinals-Saturday 10/22


#8-Cato-Meridian (4-3) @ 1-Westmoreland (7-0) 2:00PM
#6-Beaver River (5-2) @ #3-Dolgeville@ Proctor 2:00PM

Crossover Games-Week 1

Tuesday, October 18, 2011
Section III Cross-over Game
5:00 PM – Rome at Oswego

Wednesday, October 19, 2011
Section III Cross-Over Game
6:00 PM – Sauquoit Valley at Mohawk

Thursday, October 20, 2011
Section III Cross-Over Game
5:30 PM – Lafayette at Solvay

Friday, October 21, 2011
Section III Cross-Over Games
4:30 PM – Auburn @ Nottingham
4:30 PM – C-NS @ Henninger
4:30 PM – Sherburne-Earlville @ Ilion
6:00 PM – Lowville @ Sandy Creek
7:00 PM – Westhill @ Jordan-Elbridge
7:00 PM – ITech @ Port Byron
7:00 PM – Oriskany @ Morrisville-Eaton
7:30 PM – Frankfort Schuyler @ New Hartford

Saturday, October 22, 2011
Section III Cross-Over Games
1:00 PM – Oswego @ Fulton
1:00 PM – Bishop Ludden @ Pulaski
1:00 PM – Little Falls @ NY Mills
2:00 PM – Adirondack @ Holland Patent
2:00 PM – VVS @ A-P-W
2:00 pm – Cooperstown @ Clinton
3:00 PM – Thousand Islands @ Alex Bay