Share

HAMILTON’S ROGERS-WELCH-1ST TEAM ALL-STATE-SECTION 3 SOFTBALL PLAYERS HONORED

My Hometown Sports congratulates the 32 players from Section 3 who were honored as members of this year’s All-State Softball Team. Way to go ladies!

Section III All-State Softball selections 2014

Courtesy Syracuse.com

Class AA

1st team:Alicia Hansen, jr., ss – Liverpool

3rd team:Dana Nicoletti, sr, p/of – Liverpool

5th team:Megan Tully, sr., ut – C-NS

7th team:Ally Nicolosi, sr., ut – Auburn;

Peyton Bellrose, so., p – Liverpool

8th team:Khaliyah Flournory, sr., inf. – C-NS;

Ericka Sadowski, sr., 2B – Liverpool

Class A

2nd team:Jenna Didio, sr., ss – Oneida;

Emily Acquaviva, jr. of – New Hartford

4th team:Kerri Keeler, sr. p – Jamesville-DeWitt

6th team:Danielle Ventrone, sr. p – East Syracuse Minoa;

Dana Del Genio, sr., inf. – New Hartford

Class B

1st team:Jackie Gardner, jr., p – Solvay

2nd team:Chelsie Delperuto, sr. of – Solvay

3rd team:Amber Rice, jr., p – Altmar-Parish-Williamstown;

Katie Pitkin, sr., p – General Brown

4th team:Jackie Decker, sr., c – South Jefferson;

Nicole Antonacci, sr., inf. – Solvay

Class C

1st team:Michaela Martin, sr. p – Sandy Creek;

Maggie Hall, sr. ss – Cooperstown

2nd team:Kylee Martin, sr., c – Sandy Creek;

Amy Hart, sr., p – Little Falls

3rd team:Maria Noto, fr., p – Cooperstown;

Gabriella Guarasce, sr., cf – Sandy Creek

4th team:Kelli Shepardson, sr., 3B – Little Falls;

Lindsey Parese, sr., c – Herkimer

Class D

1st team:Becca Rogers, jr., p – Hamilton (Co-Player of the Year);

Jess Welch, jr., c – Hamilton

2nd team:Lauren Weeks, sr., 3B – Hamilton;

Brooke Spaulding, jr., p – Copenhagen

3rd team:Tiffani Jacobs, so., c – Stockbridge Valley;

Alicia Evans, sr., ss – Copenhagen

htsports_logo

 

 

SOFTBALL SECTION 3 FINALS SET

Be sure to check in with MHTS to find out what games we will visit and cover, as the softball postseason is here. Also, be sure to tune in to the Cheap Seats, on ESPN Radio 99.1FM every day at 3pm, for updates and interviews with coaches!

The Section III softball finals are scheduled for June 2nd & 3rd at Gillette Road Softball Complex. 

June 2nd:

AA – 5:00PM-# 1 Liverpool vs. #2 CNS

A – 7:00PM-#2 Oneida vs. #4 New Hartford

B – 7:00PM-#1 Solvay vs. # 2 Adirondack

June 3rd

C – 7:00PM-Winner Little Falls vs. Sauquoit vs. Winner WCV vs. Sandy Creek

D – 7:00PM-Winner Oriskany vs. Hamilton vs. Winner Stockbridge vs. Copenhagen

Section III softball Semifinal Schedule Update:

Wednesday 5/28

Gillette Park /Cicero

Class AA

No. 1 Liverpool vs No. 4 Central Square, 7 pm

No. 2 Cicero-North Syracuse vs No. 6 West Genesee, 7pm

Class A

No.1 Jamesville-DeWitt vs No. 4 New Hartford, 5 pm

No. 2 Oneida vs No. 3 ESM, 5 pm

Class B

No. 1 Solvay vs No. 4 APW, 5 pm

Wednesday 5/28 @Rome Free Academy/Kost Field

No. 2 Adirondack vs No. 3 General Brown, 5 pm

Thursday 5/29 @ Rome Free Academy/Kost Field

Class C

No. 2 Sauquoit Valley, No. 4 Little Falls, 5 pm

Class D

No. 1 Stockbridge Valley vs No. 6 Copenhagen, 7 pm

No. 2 Hamilton vs No. 3 Orkiskany/ No. 11 Remsen, 5 pm    

Thursday 5/29 @ Gillette Park/Cicero

Class C

No. 1 Sandy Creek vs No. 6, West Canada Valley, 6 pm 

htsports_logo

 

 

 

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL SECTION III TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS

SBALLCLASS AA

Thursday May 22 First Round

9-Proctor at 8-Auburn, 5

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

6-West Genesee at 3-RFA, 5

Saturday’s Quarterfinals

Proctor-Auburn winner at 1-Liverpool, 11

4-Baldwinsville at 4-Central Square, 11

6-Fayetteville-Manlius at 5-Cicero-North Syracuse, 11

CLASS A

Thursday May 22 First Round

9-Indian River at 8-Cortland

10-Whitesboro at 7-Central Valley Academy

11-Mexico at 6-Chittenango

SBALLSaturday’s Quarterfinals

Indian River-Cortland winner at 1-Jamesville-DeWitt, 1

4-Fulton at 3-New Hartford

Whitesboro-CVA winner at 5-Oneida

Mexico-Chittenango winner at 7-East Syracuse-Minoa

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 28 at Gillette

Finals

Monday, June 2

Swavely1

CLASS B

Thursday May 22 First Round

9-Jordan-Elbridge at 8-Westhill

13-VVS at 4-APW, 4

12-CBA at 5-South Jefferson

10-Bishop Ludden at 7-Holland Patent

11-Frankfort-Schuyler at 6-Marcellus, 5

Saturday’s Quarterfinals

JE-Westhill winner at 1-Solvay

APW-VVS winner vs. CBA-South Jefferson winner

BLudden-Holland Patent winner at 2-Adirondack

FS-Marcellus winner at 7-General Brown

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 28

SBALLCLASS C-1

Thursday may 22 Quarterfinals

8-Pulaski at 1-Herkimer

5-South Lewis at 4-Little Falls

7-Port Byron at 2-Sauquoit Valley

Friday’s Quarterfinals

6-Thousand Islands at 3-Cooperstown

Semifinals: Saturday, May 24.

Final: Thursday, May 29.

SBALLCLASS C-2

Thursday May 22 Quarterfinals

8-Bishop Grimes at 1-Sandy Creek

5-Waterville at 4-Fabius-Pompey

7-Beaver River at 2-Weedsport

6-West Canada Valley at 3-Onondaga

Semifinals: Saturday, May 24.

Final: Thursday, May 29.

melanie

CLASS D

Thursday May 22 First Round

9-Alexandria Bay at 8-Poland

12-DeRuyter at 5-Copenhagen

13-McGraw at 4-Cincinnatus

14-Lyme at 3-Oriskany

11-Remsen at 6-Brookfield

10-Watertown IHC at 7-LaFargeville

Saturday’s Quarterfinals

Alex Bay-Poland at 1-Stockbridge Valley

Copenhagen-DeR winner vs. McGraw-Cincy winner

Oriskany-Lyme winner vs. Remsen-Brookfield winner

LaFargeville-IHC winner at 2-Hamilton

Semifinals: Thursday, May 29

Finals Saturday, May 31

NewLogo2-1-300x139