Lost Password?

A password will be emailed to you. You will be able to change your password and other profile details once you have logged in.

GIRLS SOCCER-ALL STATE TEAMS ANNOUNCED-MHTS UPDATE

GIRLS SOCCER-ALL STATE TEAMS ANNOUNCED-MHTS UPDATE

MHTS congratulates the coaches and players who earn All-State Honors! A great season leads to today’s accolades. 

soccer_ballClass AA

3rd team: 

03  11  M    Reid Garner (Cicero-North Syracuse)
03  11  M    Hanna Haven (Cicero-North Syracuse)

Fifth team:
03  12  A    Eva Gordon (Syracuse CBA)

Sixth team:
03  12  D    Katherine Millet (Fayetteville-Manlius) 
03  12  M    Emma Geyer (Liverpool)

soccer_ballClass A 

Second team: 

03  11  D    Caroline Kopp (Jamesville-DeWitt)

Third team:
03  11  M    Erin Brinley (Jamesville-DeWitt)

Fourth Team:
03  12  M    Sarah Britton (East Syracuse-Minoa) 

 Fifth Team: 

03  11  A    Mariah Williams (Whitesboro)
04  11  G    Megan Smetana (Owego)

soccer_ballClass B

First Team:
03  11  M    Brielle Filtch (Marcellus)
03  10  A    Jada Sargeant (Marcellus)
Second team:
03  10  A    Madi Belvito (Marcellus)
03  12  G    Sam Peebles (Westhill)

Third team:
03  10  D    Shelby Stack (Westhill)
03  12  D    Shanon Donahue (Marcellus)

Fourth team:
03  12  M    Molly Wood (Skaneateles)
03  12  M    Hannah Shankman (Clinton)

soccer_ballClass C:
NYSSCOGS State Coaches of the Year:
George Schmidt (Holland-6) and Sal Marchese (Little Falls-3)

 First team:
03  11  M    Grace Johnson (Tully) 

Second Team: 

03  10  A    Kennedy Yearby (Bishop Grimes)

Third team:
03  11  A    Nakeya Stedman (Sauquoit Valley)

 Fourth Team:
03  12  A    Sara Bruins (Little Falls)
03  11  G    Jillian Firenze (Bishop Grimes)
03  12  A    Amanda Keplinger (Fabius-Pompey) 

Fifth Team: 

03  10  D    Jordan Talma (Sauquoit Valley)

Csoccer_balllass D 

First team:
03  10  A    Mikayla Blumenstock (Poland)
03  12  M    Paige Sullivan (Poland)

Second team:
03  11  A    Joleen Marfone (Remsen)
03  10  M    Emma Roberts (Copenhagen)

Third team: 

03  12  M    Alyssa Lepper (Poland)
03  12  M    Brittany Waterbury (Remsen)

Fourth team:
03  11  D    Kara Morrison (Poland)
03  12  M    Tara Seigel (Poland)

NewLogo2-1-300x139

 

MHTS update: 10/27- Section 3 Girls Soccer Playoff Pairing update: Semifinal round

Class AA: Tuesday 10/29-# 1 CNS vs. # 4 FM @ Chittenango-5PM-# 2 CBA vs. # 3 B’ville @ Chittenango 7:15PM

Class A: Tuesday 10/29- # 1 JD vs. # 4 Whitesboro @ CBA 5PM-# 3 Camden vs. # 7 ESM @ CBA 7:15 PM

Class B: Tuesday 10/29-# 1 Clinton vs. # 5 Westhill @ FM 7:00PM-#2 Marcellus vs. # 3 South Jefferson @ Fulton 5:30PM

Class C: Wednesday 10/30-# 1 Sauquoit Valley vs. # 2 Little Falls @ HCCC 5:00PM-#2 Fabius-Pompey vs. #4 Beaver River @ HCCC 7:30PM

Class D: Tuesday 10/29-# 1 Copenhagen vs. # 4 Remsen @ Lowville 5:00PM-# 3 Cincinnatus vs. # 2 Poland @ Morrisville State 6:00PM 

soccer_ball

2013 Girls Section 3 Playoff Pairings-Games start Tuesday

Clinton the # 1 seed in Class B, and Sauquoit Valley # 1 in Class C the highest seeded local teams. Poland earned the # 2 seed in Class D. 

CLASS AA

CNS, Liverpool, FM, Baldwinsville, Auburn, CBA earn byes

First Round: Tuesday 10/22

#9-Proctor (5-11) @ #8-West Genesee (5-9-2), 6:30 p.m.

soccer_ballQuarterfinals: Wednesday 10/23

#6-Auburn (10-6) @ #3-Baldwinsville (9-3-2), 5 p.m.

#7-RFA (7-7-2) @ #2-CBA (11-4), 6:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals Thursday 10/24

#5-Liverpool (14-2) @ #4-Fayetteville-Manlius (8-5-3), 6:30 p.m.

Proctor/West Genesee winner @ #1-Cicero-North Syracuse (13-2-1), TBD

Semifinals: Oct. 29-30, at neutral sites, times TBD

Finals: Saturday, Nov. 2-3 at neutral site, time TBD

CLASS A

First Round: Tuesday 10/22

#9-Fulton (7-6-3) @ #8-Carthage (8-6-2), 6 p.m.

#11-Chittenango (5-8-3) @ #6-New Hartford (9-5-2), 5 p.m.

#10-Homer (7-6-1) @ #7-East Syracuse-Minoa (9-6-1), 6 p.m.

soccer_ballQuarterfinals: Thursday 10/24

Fulton/Carthage winner @ #1-Jamesville-DeWitt, TBD

#5-Watertown (8-4-4) @ #4-Whitesboro (11-5), TBD

Chittenango/New Hartford winner @ #3-Camden (12-3-1), TBD

ESM/Homer winner @ #2-Central Valley (13-3), TBD

Semifinals: Oct. 29-30, at neutral sites, times TBD

Finals: Nov. 2-3 at neutral site, time TBD

max1

CLASS B

Clinton, South Jefferson, Marcellus earn byes

First Round: Tuesday 10/22

#9-VVS (10-6) @ #8-Sherburne-Earlville (9-5-1), 4 p.m.

#12-Holland Patent (6-9-1) @ #5-Westhill (12-1-3), 6:30 p.m.

#13-Frankfort-Schuyler (4-10-2) @ #4-Skaneateles (13-2-1), 7 p.m.

#11-APW (6-8) @ #6-Lowville (13-3), 6:30 p.m.

#10-Solvay (8-8) @ #7-Cazenovia (12-3), 6 p.m.

soccer_ballQuarterfinals: Thursday 10/24

APW/Lowville winner @ #3-South Jefferson (13-1-2), 3 p.m.

VVS/Sherburne winner @ #1-Clinton (15-1), 3:15 p.m.

Solvay/Cazenovia winner @ # 2 Marcellus, 6:30 p.m.

TBD Quarterfinal

Holland Patent/Westhill winner vs. Frankfort/Skaneateles winner at higher seed, TBD

Semifinals: Oct. 29-30, at neutral sites, times TBD

Finals: Nov. 2-3 at neutral site, time TBD

CLASS C-1

Sauquoit Valley, Herkimer, Thousand Islands, Tully, Cooperstown, Little Falls earn byes

First Round: Tuesday 10/22

#10-Pulaski (5-8-2) @ #7-Mount Markham (7-7-2), 6 p.m.

#9-Watertown IHC (5-8-3) @ #8-Cato-Meridian (6-8-2), 3 p.m.

soccer_ballQuarterfinals: Thursday 10/24

IHC/Cato winner @ #1-Sauquoit Valley (14-2), 3 p.m.

#5-Herkimer (11-4-1) @ #4-Thousand Islands (12-3), 3 p.m.

#6-Tully (14-2) @ #3-Cooperstown (8-7-1), 3 p.m.

Mount Markham/Pulaski winner @ #2-Little Falls (14-2), 3 p.m.

Semifinals: Saturday, Oct. 26, at neutral sites, times TBD

Finals: Oct. 29-30, at neutral site, time TBD

Overall C Final: Saturday, Nov. 2 at neutral site, time TBD

cover3-585x419

CLASS C-2

First Round: Tuesday 10/22

#9-Waterville (6-9-1) @ # 8-Onondaga (6-8-2), 6 p.m.

soccer_ballQuarterfinals: Thursday 10/24

Waterville/Onondaga winner @ #1-Bishop Grimes (14-0-1), 3 p.m.

#5-Sandy Creek (6-6-3) @ #4-Beaver River (6-6-3), 3 p.m.

#6-Dolgeville (7-8-1) @ #3-Morrisville-Eaton (8-7-1), 3 p.m.

#7-Manlius-Pebble Hill (6-7-1) @ #2-Fabius-Pompey (12-3), 6 p.m.

Semifinals: Saturday, Oct. 26, at neutral sites, times TBD

Finals: Oct. 29-30, at neutral site, time TBD

Overall C Final: Saturday, Nov. 2 at neutral site, time TBD

CLASS D

Copenhagen, Poland earn byes

First Round: Tuesday 10/22

#9-Stockbridge Valley (6-7-3) @ #8-Old Forge (6-6-2), 3 p.m.

#12-Madison (4-9-3) @ #5-Lyme (10-5-1), 3 p.m.

#13-Sackets Harbor (5-10) @# 4-Remsen (12-2), 3 p.m.

#14-Faith Heritage (4-11-1) @ #3-Cincinnatus (14-2), 3 p.m.

#11-McGraw (6-9-1) @ #6-Brookfield (8-5-1), 3 p.m.

#10-Hamilton (6-8-1) @ #7-Oriskany (8-6-1), 3 p.m.

soccer_ballQuarterfinals: Thursday 10/24

Stockbridge/Old Forge winner @ #1-Copenhagen (16-0), 3 p.m.

Hamilton/Oriskany winner @ #2-Poland (14-2), 3 p.m.

Lyme/Madison winner vs. Sackets/Remsen winner at higher seed, TBD

Cincinnatus/Faith Heritage winner vs. McGraw/Brookfield winner at higher seed, TBD

Semifinals: Oct. 29-30, at neutral sites, times TBD

Finals: Saturday, Nov. 2-3 at neutral site, time TBD

cover1-4-585x418

 

 

Like this? Share it.

0 Comments