Lost Password?

A password will be emailed to you. You will be able to change your password and other profile details once you have logged in.

GIRLS HOOPS PLAYOFF PAIRINGS UPDATE-NEXT ROUND TUESDAY

GIRLS HOOPS PLAYOFF PAIRINGS UPDATE-NEXT ROUND TUESDAY

Team My Hometown Sports congratulates all the coaches and players who will compete for a coveted Section 3 title.

Be sure to tune in to the Cheap Seats with Fred Miller and Gene Conte, weekdays at 3pm, for the latest hoops news and interviews with coaches and players.

Also check back soon for the MHTS/ESPN U/R 99.1 FM playoff broadcast schedule! 

Updated Section 3 Playoff pairings

CLASS AA

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

9-Baldwinsville (14-5) at 1-West Genesee (14-3), 6

5-Christian Brothers Academy (12-6) at 4-Rome Free Academy (13-5), 7

6-Fayetteville-Manlius (10-8) at 3-Cicero-North Syracuse (14-4), 6

7-Proctor (10-9) at 2-Nottingham (15-3), 7

Semifinals, Feb. 21

At neutral site

Final, Feb. 28

At Carrier Dome, 8:40

netCLASS A

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

9-Fulton (7-12) at 1-Jamesville-DeWitt (16-2), 6

6-Whitesboro (9-9) at 3-Cortland (13-5), 5:30

7-East Syracuse-Minoa (9-10) at 2-Indian River, 6

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

5-Carthage (10-7) at 4-Camden (11-7), 6

Semifinals, Feb. 21

At neutral site

Final, Feb. 27

At Carrier Dome, 7:40

CLASS B

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

6-Bishop Grimes (15-4) at 3-Westhill (16-2), TBA

8-Bishop Ludden (14-5) at at 1-Sherburne-Earlville (19-0), 6

10-APW (12-7) at 2-South Jefferson (19-0), TBA

5-Skaneateles (15-4) at 4-Notre Dame (16-3), 6

Semifinals, Feb. 21

At neutral site

Final, Feb. 28

At Carrier Dome, 7

netCLASS C

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

8-Waterville (11-8) at 1-Little Falls (19-0), TBA

13-Herkimer (8-11) at 5-Cooperstown (13-6), TBA

6-Morrisville-Eaton (13-6) at 3-Fabius-Pompey (16-3), TBA

10-Weedsport (11-8) at 2-Thousand Islands (16-3), TBA

Semifinals, Feb. 21

At neutral site

Final, Feb. 28

At Carrier Dome, 5

CLASS D

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

9-DeRuyter (7-7) at 1-Copenhagen (15-2), 7

5-Lyme (13-5) at 4-Oriskany (14-4), 7

10-Sackets Harbor (7-11) at 2-Hamilton (15-2), 6

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

6-New York Mills (12-7) at 3-Poland (15-3), 6

Semifinals, Feb. 21

At neutral site

Final, Feb. 27

At Carrier Dome, 6

NewLogo2-1-300x139

netSECTION III GIRLS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS

CLASS AA

Thursday’s First Round

9-Baldwinsville at 8-Liverpool, 6

Friday’s First Round

10-Oswego at 7-Proctor, 6

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

Baldwinsville-Liverpool winner at 1-West Genesee, 6

loso15-Christian Brothers Academy at 4-Rome Free Academy, 7

6-Fayetteville-Manlius at 3-Cicero-North Syracuse, 6

Oswego-Proctor winner at 2-Nottingham, 7

Semifinals, Feb. 21

At neutral site

Final, Feb. 28

At Carrier Dome. 8:45

CLASS A

Friday’s First Round

9-Fulton at 8-Homer, 7

10-Oneida at 7-East Syracuse-Minoa, 5

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

Fulton-Homer winner at 1-Jamesville-DeWitt, 6

5-Carthage at 4-Camden, 7

6-Whitesboro at 3-Cortland

Oneida-ESM winner at 2-Indian River, 6

Semifinals, Feb. 21

At neutral site

Final, Feb. 27

At Carrier Dome, 7:45

noga1CLASS B

Friday’s First Round

16-VVS at 1-Sherburne-Earlville, 6

9-Hannibal at 8-Bishop Ludden, 6

12-Clinton at 5-Skaneateles, 7

13-Holland Patent at 4-Notre Dame, 6

14-Marcellus at 13-Holland Patent, 6

11-General Brown at 6-Bishop Grimes, 6

10-APW at 7-Frankfort-Schuyler, 6

15-Cazenovia at 2-South Jefferson, 7

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

At higher-seeded team

Semifinals, Feb. 21

At neutral site

Final, Feb. 28

At Carrier Dome, 7

dom44CLASS C

Friday’s First Round

9-Syracuse Academy of Science at 8-Waterville, 6

12-Beaver River at 5-Cooperstown, 6

13-Herkimer at 4-Pulaski, 6

14-Sauquoit Valley at 3-Fabius-Pompey, 6

11-Mount Markham at 6-Morrisville-Eaton, 7

Saturday’s First Round

16-Watertown IHC at 1-Little Falls, 6

10-Weedsport at 7-Tully, 5

15-West Canada Valley at 2-Thousand Islands, 4

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

At higher-seeded team

Semifinals, Feb. 21

At neutral site

Final, Feb. 28

At Carrier Dome, 5

netCLASS D

Friday’s First Round

9-DeRuyter at 8-Cincinnatus, 7

11-Stockbridge Valley at 6-New York Mills, 7

10-Sackets Harbor at 7-Alexandria Bay, 7

Saturday’s First Round

13-Otselic Valley at 5-Lyme, 4

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

DeRuyter-Cincinnatus at 1-Copenhagen, 7

Sackets Harbor-Alex Bay winner at 2-Hamilton, 6

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

Stockbridge Valley-NYM winner at Poland, 7

Semifinals, Feb. 21

At neutral site

Final, Feb. 27

At Carrier Dome, 6

NewLogo2-1-300x139

 

 

Like this? Share it.

0 Comments