Lost Password?

A password will be emailed to you. You will be able to change your password and other profile details once you have logged in.

DISTRICT 5 PLAYOFFS DAY TWO SCOREBOARD-MHTS MONDAY SCOREBOARD

DISTRICT 5 PLAYOFFS DAY TWO SCOREBOARD-MHTS MONDAY SCOREBOARD

scoreboard_THUMB1-130x130

MY HOMETOWN SPORTS LOCAL COLLEGE & HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD

7/21

Legion Baseball D 5 Playoffs-Update 

Courtesy: Greg Gaeta

Monday July 21 – Game Results

Game 5: New Hartford 9 – Utica 7 (10 innings) – Utica Eliminated
Game 6: Roberts 20 – Oneida 3 (7 innings) – Oneida Eliminated
Game 7: Ilion 5 – Whitestown 4 (10 innings)
Game 8: Smith 9 – Fort Schuyler 3
Tuesday July 22 – Upcoming Schedule

Game 9: Roberts vs. Whitestown at 1PM @ Murnane Field (Loser eliminated)
Game 10: Fort Schuyler vs New Hartford at 430 PM @ Murnane Field (Loser eliminated)
Game 11: Ilion vs Smith at 8PM @ Murnane Field
The winner of the Smith vs Ilion game will advance to the District 5 Championship game and earn a berth into the Department of NY Championship Tournament.

NYCBL

Oneonta 7 Syracuse Jr. 0

Geneva Redwings 5 Cortland 4

Hornell 9 Wellsville 3

Geneva Twins 8 Genesee 1

Rochester 4 Olean 0

PGCBL

Utica 4 Albany 3

Mohawk Valley 3 Amsterdam 1

Glens Falls 5 Newark 2

NewLogo2-1-300x139

7/20

Legion Baseball D-5  Playoffs

Sunday July 20 – Game Results

  • Game 1:  Fort Schuyler 14 – Roberts 5
  • Game 2:  Whitestown 5 – New Hartford 4 (10 innings)
  • Game 3:  Ilion 6 – Utica 5
  • Game 4:  Smith 13 – Oneida 3 (7 innings)

Monday July 21

  • Game 5: New Hartford vs Utica @ Murnane - 4:30 pm (Loser Eliminated)
  • Game 6: Oneida vs Roberts @ Holland Patent HS - 4:30 pm(Loser Eliminated)
  • Game 7: Ilion vs Whitestown @ SUNY-4:30 pm
  • Game 8: Fort Schuyler vs Smith @ RFA (old) -4:30 pm

Beginning Tuesday all games will be played at Murnane Field.

Junior Division Playoffs 

WILLIAM RUSSELL JUNIOR D5 CHAMPIONS!

William Russell Post went 3-0 en route to winning the 2014 District 5 Junior American Legion Baseball Championship, defeating Morris Edwards 4-1 in the Championship game.  

The saying goes that pitching and defense along with timely hitting win championships. Well, William Russell had a three going.  They allowed only 4 runs total in the three games.  The timely hitting came in the bottom of the 6th inning of the Championship game when Dylan Shlotzhauer hit a 2 out, 3 RBI, bases clearing double to break the 1-1 tie.

Earlier in the day Morris Edwards survived the losers bracket by eliminating Whitestown by a score of 8-2, setting up a rematch with William Russell for the title.

William Russell will advance to the Zone Championship Series against the Clinton County Mariners Junior Team (from Plattsburg) on July 26 in Saratoga Springs.  The winner of that best out of three series will advance to the NYS Championship Series at DeLutis Field on Aug 1 & 2.

Junior Division Champs!

Junior Division Champs!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NYCBL

Oneonta 10 Sherrill 3

Geneva Redwings 12 Cortland 1

Hornell 6 Olean 5

Genesee 5 Geneva Twins 1

Rochester 5 Niagara 3

Wellsviile 12 Hornell 4

Syracuse SC 5 Syracuse Jr. 0

PGCBL

Albany 3 Watertown 1

Elmira 12 Newark 8

Utica 6 MV 4

NewLogo2-1-300x139

7/19

PGCBL

Newark 7 Elmira 1

ADK 5 Watertown 4

Amsterdam 4 MV 2-Game one

Amsterdam 4 MV 2-Game two

Albany 3 Glens Falls 2-Game one

Glens Falls 5 Albany 3-Game two

NYCBL

Sherrill 7 Oneonta 6

Genesee 6 Syracuse SC 4

Hornell 3 Syracuse Jr. 2

Geneva Twins 4 Wellsville 2

Wellsville 7 Geneva Twins 5

Junior Division American Legion Baseball Playoffs

William Russell Utica Post 2

Morris Edwards Post 168 7 Whitestown Post 1113 3

Whitestown 7 Utica Post 6-The Utica Post JR team was eliminated from the District playoffs today, losing a heartbreaker to Whitestown Post in 9 innings by a score of 7-6

Whitestown rallied to tie the game by scoring 2 runs in the bottom of the 7th inning.

Utica lost earlier in the day to top seeded William Russell Post by a score of 6-2. Utica finishes the season with an overall record of 14-10.

Vernon 2 Morris Edwards 1

Legion Baseball

Fort Schuyler 8 New Hartford 7-Brandon Ross-3 rbi for the Fort. 

The District 5 American Legion Baseball Championship Series is set to begin Sunday.

The Champion is decided by an 8 team double elimination tournament.

The seeds for the playoffs are as follows:

1 – Smith Post 24

2 – Whitestown Post 1113

3 – Utica Post 229

4 – Roberts Post 161

5 – Fort Schuyler Post 1290

6 – Ilion Post 920

7 – New Hartford Post 1376

8 – Oneida Post 169

The schedule is as follows:

Sunday July 20

  • Game 1:  Fort Schuyler at Roberts – 4PM @ Holland Patent HS
  • Game 2:  New Hartford at Whitestown - 12PM @ SUNY
  • Game 3:  Ilion at Utica – 11AM @ Murnane
  • Game 4:  Oneida at Smith —5 pm @ RFA (old) High School

Monday July 21

  • Game 5: Loser game 2 vs. Loser Game 3—4:30 pm @ higher seed  (Loser Eliminated)
  • Game 6: Loser game 1 vs. Loser Game 4—4:30 pm @ higher seed (Loser Eliminated)
  • Game 7: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3—4:30 pm @ higher seed
  • Game 8: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 4—4:30 pm @ higher seed

Beginning Tuesday all games will be played at Murnane Field.

NewLogo2-1-300x139

7/18  

PGCBL

MV 6 Utica 2  

MV 3 Utica 2

Albany 3 Glens Falls 2

Glens Falls 4 Albany 3

Watertown 6 Elmira 2

NYCBL

Niagara 4 Syracuse SC 3

Sherrill 9 Syracuse Jr 0

Hornell 8 Geneva Twins 0

Olean 21 Genesee 2

Rochester 9 Wellsville 0

Oneonta 11 Geneva Redwings 4

Legion Baseball D 5

Lee Post 11 Sherrill 1

Ilion 8 Oneida 6-Ilion improves to 14-8.

Parkhurst 11 Adrean 10

Adrean 8 Parkhurst 0

Utica Post 7 New Hartford 3-Matt VanDreason with 3 runs batted in for UP. 

Smith Post 4 Roberts 2-Matt Zakala 3-4, 2 doubles for Smith Post.

Junior Division

Whitestown 18 Helmuth-Ingalls 8

Junior Playoffs Begin On Saturday.

by ggaeta27

The District 5 Junior American Legion Baseball Championship Tournament will begin on Saturday at BYAA in Boonville. The top 4 teams out of the 12 team league advance to the playoffs.

The seeds are as follows:

#1 seed – William Russell (Vernon) Post 404

#2 seed – Whitestown Post 1113

#3 seed – Morris Edwards Post 168

#4 seed – Utica Post 229

The schedule for the 4 team double elimination tournament is as follows.

Saturday July 19th

Game 1:  #3 seed vs. #2 seed—10 am

Game 2:  #4 seed vs. #1 seed—1 pm

Game 3:  Loser game 1 vs. Loser Game 2—4:30 pm (Loser Eliminated)

Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2—7 pm

Sunday July 20th

Game 5: Loser Game 4 vs. Winner Game 3—2 pm (Loser Eliminated)

Game 6: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5— 5 pm

Monday July 21st

Game 7: Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6—7 pm (if necessary)

NewLogo2-1-300x139

7/17

Legion Baseball D 5

Roberts 6 Love 4

Ilion 12 Fort Schuyler 3

Fort Schuyler 16 Parkhurst 3

Utica 6 Moran-Sylvan Beach 2

Sherrill 7 Helmuth-Ingalls 6

Helmuth-Ingalls 7 Sherrill 0

Whitestown 5, Clonan Wicks Staley 2; Whitestown clinches Navy Division with 18-4 record.

Junior Division

Whitestown 13 Parkhurst 5

Ilion 10 Utica 1

NYCBL

Syracuse SC 10 Cortland 2

Cortland 9 Syracuse SC 5

Syracuse Jr. 12 Sherrill 8

Genesee 20 Wellsville 3 Rochester 4

Geneva Twins 2

Geneva Redwings 7 Oneonta 5

PGCBL

Adirondack 9 Newark 5

Newark 8 Adirondack 3

Amsterdam 8 Albany 2

Watertown 6 Elmira 2

NewLogo2-1-300x139

7/16

Legion Baseball  

Sherrill 11 Fort Schuyler 6

Roberts 4 Ilion 2- Sabastian Bullard went 2 for 3 with a dbl, Nate Palmer went 2 for 3 with a dbl, Jordan Brown went 2 for 3 with 3 rbi.

New Hartford 12 Moran-Sylvan Beach 9

Whitestown 9, Adrean 2 – Matt Parkinson 3-for-4, 2 RBI’s

Junior Division

Ilion 2 Whitestown 1

NYCBL

Geneva 4 Syracuse Jr. 3

Oneonta 10 Cortland 7

Geneva Redwings 8 Syracuse Jr. 7

Cortland 15 Sherrill 6

Wellsville 11 Rochester 3

Hornell 13 Genesee 1

PGCBL

Watertown 5 Adirondack 3

Utica 4 MV 3-Game one

MV 5 Utica 2-Game two

Amsterdam 7 Glens Falls 4

King of Kings Hoops

Swagger 71 Lo Entertainment 58

Hard to Guard 108 The Generals 84

NewLogo2-1-300x139

7/15

American Legion Baseball-D 5

Adrean 6 Helmuth-Ingalls 5

New Hartford 5 Smith Post 3-Nick Whalen 3-hitter, 8Ks for New Hartford Post. 

Utica Post 7 Parkhurst 4 -Matt Haddad drives in 2 runs for the winners. 

Whitestown 3, Lee 0; Kevin Flynn complete game 1-hitter, 7 K’s

Helmuth-Ingalls 6 New Hartford 2-Andrew Taft 2 HRs, 5 RBIs and Andrew Hobika 6-hitter, 5 Ks.

Roberts Post 3 Moran/Sylvan Beach 1- Jared Fisher 6-hitter, 12 Ks; Jordan Brown 3 for 3; Nate Palmer 2-run HR.

Parkhurst 7 Oneida 5

Sherrill 8 Clonan-Wicks Staley 4

Junior Division

William Russel 12 Ilion 2

Utica Post 8 Moran-Sylvan Beach 5

NYCBL

Syracuse Jr. 3 Geneva Redwings 2

Olean 2 Wellsville 0

Olean 4 Wellsville 0

Rochester 8 Niagara 6

Hornell 6 Genesee 3

PGCBL

All-Star Game West 3 East 1

NewLogo2-1-300x139

7/14

American Legion Baseball D 5

Roberts 13 Sherrill 3-Jared Fisher went 3 for 4, Nate Palmer went 3 for 4 with a dbl.

Smith Post 2 Moran-Sylvan Beach- 0 Tyler Schoff tosses a 1 hitter for Smith. 

Fort-Schuyler 4 Oneida 3-Nick Bruzzese hit a two run homer in the fourth to lead the Fort.

Utica Post 13 Clonan-Wicks Staley 1-Jack Santacroce a big night with 4 RBI for UP.

Utica Post 8 Clonan-Wicks Staley 0-Matt Haddad goes all 7 for the win. 

Whitestown 11, Love 1 (5 innings): Jack Acquaviva 4-for-4

NYCBL

Geneva Twins 3 Wellsville 2

Geneva Redwings 11 Cortland 1

Genesee 10 Olean 5

PGCBL

Adirondack 6 Utica 2

Newark 6 Elmira 5

Amsterdam 6 Watertown 4

Glens Falls 6 Albany 3

King of Kings Hoops 

Utica Select held off Syracuse Elite 81-77. Demetris Nichols dropped 28 on 10/13 shooting in the W. Edwin Ubiles added 18 & 13 boards. 

Hoopsfiend Select keeping the pattern going, winning on odd week – now 3-2 with a 73-66 win over Motivated.

NewLogo2-1-300x139

7/13

D 5 Legion Baseball

Sherrill 5 Clonan-Wicks Staley 4

Lee 4 Love 0

Utica Post 8 Oneida Post 1-Vito Castronovo drives in 3 runs for Utica Post.

Junior Division

Adrean 5 Clonan-Wicks-Staley 4

Utica Post 13 Adrean 2

NYCBL Baseball

Oneonta 7 Syracuse Jr. 5

Sherrill 7 Rochester 5

Niagara 3 Genesee 2

NewLogo2-1-300x139

7/12

Legion Baseball D 5

Adrean 8 Oneida 0-Joe Flynt tosses a two-hitter for Adrean.

Oneida 4 Adrean 1 Andrew Sreca pitches Oneida to the win.

Utica 9 Roberts 3-Ryan Piccola 3 rbi for Utica Post.

Smith Post 3 Fort Schuyler 1

Junior Division

Whitestown 4 Utica 3

Adrean 7 Parkhurst 0

Morris Edwards 8 William Russell 6

Love Post 13 Clonan/Wicks Staley 3

NYCBL

Sherrill 6 Wellsville 4

Syracuse Jr. 3 Geneva Redwings 2

Niagara 5 Hornell 4

Genesee 4 Olean 3

Rochester 5 Cortland 4

Oneonta 12 Syracuse SC 0

PGCBL

ADK 2 Utica 0

Amsterdam 5 Glens Falls 4

Watertown 10 Elmira 4

Newark 7 Mohawk Valley 3

NewLogo2-1-300x139

7/11

Legion Baseball  

Helmuth-Ingalls 5 Roberts 4-Ian Foxton, big night at the dish with 3rbi. 

Adrean 11 Love Post 9-Adrean Post came back from a 6-0 deficit in the first inning and held off a late charge by Love Post to record an 11-9 victory over Love. Winning pitcher was Chris Godlewski.

Whitestown 11, Parkhurst 0 (5 innings): Jared Muraca complete game shutout, 3 hits, 11 strikeouts

Utica Post 6 Smith 1-Josh True tosses a 4 hitter for the win.

Fort Schuyler 7 Clonan Wicks Staley 6-Zach Murdock 3 rbi for the winners. 

Junior Division

Whitestown 15 Moran/Sylvan 0

Utica Post 9 Ilion Jr. 4

NYCBL

Geneva Twins 6 Wellsville 5

Wellsville 12 Geneva 11

Oneonta 9 Syracuse SC 3

Genesee 6 Olean 1

Geneva Redwings 9 Syracuse Jr. 2

Hornell 12 Niagara 0

Rochester 7 Cortland 6

PGCBL

Newark 15 Utica 3

Glens Falls 5 Mohawk Valley 2

Elmira 5 Watertown 0

Albany 5 Amsterdam 2

Amsterdam 2 Albany 1

NewLogo2-1-300x139

7/10

Legion Baseball

D 5  

Fort-Schuyler 5 Adrean 4-Griffin Bauer goes the distance for the win. 

Smith Post 6 New Hartford 0-Jeff Cooke threw another complete game shutout as Smith Post defeats New Hartford Post 6-0, striking out 6 and walking none.

Whitestown 4, Utica 0: Kevin Flynn, complete game shutout, 3 hits, 7 strikeouts.

Junior Division-D 5

New Hartord 10 Morris Edwards 6

William Russell 18 Clonan/Wicks Staley 0

Utica Post 9 Parkhurst 5

Helmuth-Ingalls 12 Love Post 11

Morris Edwards 3 New Hartford 0

NYCBL

Sherrill 4 Ononta 3

Sherrill 8 Oneonta 0

Rochester 2 Olean 1

Olean 7 Rochester 6

Genesee 2 Geneva Twins 1

Wellsville 5 Niagara 4

Syracuse Jr. 7 Cortland 2

PGCBL

Albany 6 ADK 3

Albany 8 ADK 3

Amsterdam 10 Watertown 0

Elmira 10 Glens Falls 4

Newark 7 MV 2

NewLogo2-1-300x139

7/9

Legion Baseball

Fort Schuyler 6 Whitestown 4-Brandon Ross-2-4, 1 RBI, 1 run scored for the winners.

Junior Division

Hornell 8 Rochester 2

William Russell 7 Love 0

Whitestown 5 Morris-Edwards 2

Helmuth-Ingalls 13 Adrean 2

New Hartford 11 Moran/Sylvan 1

NYCBL

Syracuse SC 6 Syracuse Jr. 2

Geneva 3 Cortland 2

Geneva Twins 6 Olean 2

PGCBL

Mohawk Valley 9 ADK 3

Glens Falls 5 Elmira 4

NewLogo2-1-300x139

7/8

NYCBL

All-Star Game

Western 1 Eastern 0

PGCBL

Utica 10 Glens Falls 6

Albany 3 Amsterdam 2

MV 7 Elmira 3-Game called 4th inning-rain

NewLogo2-1-300x139

7/7

King of Kings

Hoops Upstate Swagger 74 Syracuse Elite 71-Dave Golembiowski 33 points. 

Motivated 94 Hard 2 Guard 84-Pat Moore 24 points. 

Legion Baseball

Fort-Schuyler 11 Love 3-Jeff Miga and Nick Springer 2 rbi each for Fort. 

Oneida 11 New Hartford 1-Drew Mallinder 5 rbi for Oneida. 

Helmuth-Ingalls 4 Utica Post 3-Andrew Taft drives in two runs for H-I.

Junior Division

Utica Post 10 Helmuth-Ingalls 9

PGCBL

Watertown 8 ADK 6

Newark 13 Elmira 5

NewLogo2-1-300x139

 

 

 

 

Like this? Share it.

0 Comments