Share

BOYS SOCCER SEMIS SET-PAIRINGS UPDATE FROM MHTS-GAMES TUESDAY-WEDNESDAY

MHTS update: Section 3  Boys Soccer Playoff update:

Class AA:  Wednesday 10/30 #1 CNS vs. # 4 FM @ Nottingham 5:00PM-# 2 B’ville vs. #3 Liverpool 7:15PM

Class A: Wednesday 10/30  # 1 Fowler vs. #4 Jamesville-Dewitt  @ Chittenango 5:00PM- Wednesday 10/30 # 2 CBA vs. # 3 Watertown @ Liverpool 5:00PM

Class B: Wednesday 10/30 #1 Westhill vs. # 4 VVS @ Chittenango 7:15PM-#6 Marcellus vs. # 7 Skaneateles @ Liverpool 7:15PM

Class C: Tuesday 10/29: # 1 Fabius-Pompey vs. # 5 MPH @ Nottingham 6:00PM-# 2 Hamilton vs. # 3 West Canada Valley @ Sauquoit Valley 7:15PM

Class D: Tuesday 10/29 # 1 Poland vs. #4 ODY @ Sauquoit Valley 5:00 PM-# 2 Watertown IHC vs. # 3 Copenhagen @ Lowville-7:15PM

soccer_ball

 

2013 Boys Soccer Section 3 Soccer Playoff Schedule

Poland # 1 in Class D earned the top seed among local teams. In Class C Hamilton drew the # 2 seed and West Canada Valley # 3. Clinton is the # 2 seed in Class B. Good luck to all the teams who earned a berth in the tournament.

CLASS AA

CNS, Proctor, Liverpool, FM, Nottingham earn byes

First Round: Tuesday 10/22

#10-RFA @ # 7-West Genesee (6-8-2), 6:30 p.m.

#9-Henninger (5-8-2) @ #8-Central Square (6-9-1), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals: Wednesday 10/23

6-Nottingham (9-6-1) at 3-Liverpool (11-2-3), 6:30 p.m.

5-Proctor (11-2-2) at 4-Fayetteville-Manlius (12-4), 6:30 p.m.

soccer_ballQuarterfinal: Thursday 10/24

Henninger/Central Square winner @ #1-Cicero-North Syracuse (12-2-2), 6 p.m.

Quarterfinal: Friday 10/25

West Genesee/RFA winner @ # 2-Baldwinsville (12-3-1), 6 p.m.

Semifinals: Oct. 29 and 30 at neutral sites, times TBD

Finals: Oct. 31-Nov. 4 at neutral sites, times TBD

CLASS A

Fowler, New Hartford, JD, Watertown, CBA earn byes

First Round: Tuesday 10/22

#11-Central Valley (7-9) @ #6-Cortland (9-4-3), 6 p.m.

#9-Oneida (7-8-1) @ #8-Indian River, 6 p.m.

#10-Whitesboro (6-10) @ #7-Fulton (8-6-2), 6:30 p.m.

soccer_ballQuarterfinal: Thursday 10/24

Central Valley/Cortland winner @ #3-Watertown (15-0-1), 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals: Friday 10/25

#5-New Hartford (10-5-1) @ #4-Jamesville-DeWitt (9-4-3), 3 p.m.

Oneida/Indian River winner @ #1-Fowler (16-0), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinal: Saturday 10/26

Whitesboro/Fulton winner @ #2-CBA (13-2), 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals: Oct. 29 and 30 at neutral sites, times TBD

Finals: Oct. 31-Nov. 4 at neutral sites, times TBD

cover1-585x416

CLASS B

Westhill, Clinton, Cazenovia earn byes

First Round: Tuesday 10/22

#9-General Brown (8-7-1) @ #8-Sherburne-Earlville (10-6), TBD

#12-South Jefferson (4-12) @ #5-Holland Patent (13-3), 3 p.m.

#11-Adirondack (6-9-1) @ #6-Marcellus (11-5), 3 p.m.

#10-Lowville (7-8-1) @ #7-Skaneateles (9-7), 7 p.m.

soccer_ballQuarterfinal Friday 10/25

Adirondack/Marcellus winner @ #3-Cazenovia (12-4), 6:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals Saturday: 10/26

Skaneateles/Lowville winner @ #2-Clinton (13-1-2), 2 p.m.

TBD Quarterfinals

General Brown/Sherburne winner @ #1-Westhill (15-1), TBD

Holland Patent/South Jefferson winner @ VVS, TBD

Semifinals: Oct. 29 and 30 at neutral sites, times TBD

Finals: Oct. 31-Nov. 4 at neutral sites, times TBD

CLASS C

Fabius-Pompey, Hamilton, MPH, Tully, West Canada Valley earn byes

soccer_ballFirst Round: Wednesday 10/23

#9-Thousand Islands (8-7) @ #8-Herkimer (6-9-1), 6:30 p.m.

#11-Mount Markham (5-10-1) @ #6-Bishop Ludden (7-6-2), 6:30 p.m.

#10-Waterville (6-9) @ #7-Cooperstown (6-5-1), 6:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals: Friday 10/25

Thousand Islands/Herkimer winner @ #1-Fabius-Pompey (14-1-1), 6:30 p.m.

#5-Manlius-Pebble Hill (9-6) @ #4-Tully (9-6), 3 p.m.

Mount Markham/Ludden winner @ # 3-West Canada Valley (9-6-1), 3 p.m.

Waterville/Cooperstown winner @ #2-Hamilton (10-3-1), 6 p.m.

Semifinals: Oct. 29 and 30 at neutral sites, times TBD

Finals: Oct. 31-Nov. 4 at neutral sites, times TBD

cover2-585x417

CLASS D

Poland earns a bye

First Round Wednesday 10/23

#9-Old Forge (9-5-1) @ #8-Lyme (12-3), 3 p.m.

#12-Otselic Valley (8-7-1) @ #5-Cincinnatus (15-1), 3 p.m.

soccer_ball#13-Tyburn (6-8) @ #4-Owen D. Young (11-2-1), 3 p.m.

#14-Madison (8-8) @ #3-Copenhagen (15-0), 3 p.m.

#11-Alexandria Bay (8-7) @ #6-Blessed Virgin Mary (13-1-2), 3 p.m.

#10-Sackets Harbor (10-6) @ # 7 Brookfield (13-1-2), 3 p.m.

#15-McGraw (6-8-2) @ #2-Watertown IHC (11-3-1), 3 p.m.

Quarterfinals: at higher seeds, TBD

Semifinals: Oct. 29 and 30 at neutral sites, times TBD

Finals: Oct. 31-Nov. 4 at neutral sites, times TBD

NewLogo2-1-300x139