Share

BOYS HOOPS PLAYOFF PAIRINGS UPDATE-ROUND TWO TUESDAY

Team My Hometown Sports salutes all the coaches and players who will compete for a coveted Section 3 title.

Be sure to tune in to the Cheap Seats with Fred Miller and Gene Conte, weekdays at 3pm, for the latest hoops news and interviews with coaches and players.

Also check back soon for the MHTS/ESPN U/R 99.1 FM playoff broadcast schedule! 

Updated Section 3 Playoff pairings

CLASS AA

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

9-Liverpool (10-9) at 1-Fayetteville-Manlius (16-2), 7

5-West Genesee (11-7) at 4-Cicero-North Syracuse (12-6), 7

6-CBA (12-7) at 3-Henninger (13-5), 7

7-Baldwinsville (10-9) at 2-Proctor (15-3), 7

Semifinals, Feb. 22

At Onondaga CC/SRC Arena, 6 & 8

Final, March 1

At Carrier Dome, 6:30

netCLASS A

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

8-Fowler (8-10) at 1-Jamesville-DeWitt (16-2), 7

5-Whitesboro (13-5) at 4-Cortland (13-5), 7

6-Camden (10-7) at 3-Carthage (17-1), 6

10-New Hartford (8-11) at 2-Bishop Ludden (16-2), 7

Semifinals, Feb. 22

At Onondaga CC/SRC Arena, 2:30 & 4:15

Final, March 1

At Carrier Dome, 4:30

CLASS B

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

11-Skaneateles (9-10) at 3-Notre Dame (14-5), TBA

10-Bishop Grimes (9-10) at 2-Sherburne-Earlville (16-3), 7:30

8-Syracuse Academy of Science (11-8) at 1-Westhill (18-0), TBA

5-Cazenovia (15-4) at 4-Syracuse IT (15-4), TBA

Semifinals, Feb. 21

At Onondaga CC/Allyn Gym, 6 & 8

Final, March 1

At Carrier Dome, 2:45

netCLASS C

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

6-West Canada Valley (15-4) at 3-Sandy Creek (17-2), TBA

8-South Lewis (15-4) at 1-Fabius-Pompey (17-2), TBA

5-Watertown IHC (14-5) at 4-Little Falls (16-3), TBA

7-Tully (15-4) at 2-Waterville (17-2), TBA

Semifinals, Feb. 23

At Onondaga CC/SRC Arena, 12:30 & 2:10

CLASS D

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

8-Lyme (12-7) at 1-New York Mills (17-1), 7

5-Brookfield (15-4) at 4-Poland (15-4), 7:45

11-Blessed Virgin Mary (11-8) at 3-McGraw (15-3), TBA

10-Oriskany (11-8) at 2-Sackets Harbor (16-3), TBA

Semifinals, Feb. 23

At Onondaga CC/SRC Arena, 12:30 & 2:15

Final, March 1

At Carrier Dome, 11 a.m.

NewLogo2-1-300x139

netSECTION III BOYS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS

CLASS AA

Friday’s First Round

9-Liverpool (9-9) at 8-Oswego (9-9), 7

12-Rome Free Academy (8-10) at 5-West Genesee (10-7), 6

11-Nottingham (7-11) at 6-Christian Brothers Academy (11-7), 7

10-Corcoran (8-10) at 7-Baldwinsville (9-9), 7:30

cover1-1-585x417Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

Liverpool-Oswego winner at 1-Fayetteville-Manlius (16-2), 7

RFA-West Genesee winner at 4-Cicero-North Syracuse (12-6), 7

Nottingham-CBA winner at 3-Henninger (13-5), 7

Corcoran-Baldwinsville winner at 2-Proctor (15-3), 7

Semifinals, Feb. 22

At Onondaga CC/SRC Arena, 6 & 8

Final, March 1

netAt Carrier Dome, 6:30

CLASS A

Friday’s First Round

9-Indian River (9-9) at 8-Fowler (7-10)

10-New Hartford (7-11) at 7-East Syracuse-Minoa (9-9), 7:30

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

Indian River-Fowler winner at 1-Jamesville-DeWitt (16-2), 7

mark15-Whitesboro (13-5) at 4-Cortland (13-5), 7:30

6-Camden (10-7) at 3-Carthage (17-1), 6

Semifinals, Feb. 22

At Onondaga CC/SRC Arena, 2:30 & 4:15

Final, March 1

At Carrier Dome, 4:30

CLASS B

Friday’s First Round

16-VVS (4-14) at1-Westhill (18-0), 7

9-Marcellus (10-8) at 8-Syracuse Academy of Science (10-8), 7

12-South Jefferson (8-10) at 5-Cazenovia (14-4), 7

13-Clinton (7-11) at Syracuse Institute of Technology (14-4), 7

14-Canastota (7-11) at 3-Notre Dame (13-5), 7:45

11-Skaneateles (8-10) at 6-Phoenix (11-7), 7

net10-Bishop Grimes (8-10) at 7-Holland Patent (10-8), 7

15-Lowville (6-12) at 2-Sherburne-Earlville (15-3), 7:30

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

At higher-seeded teams

Semifinals, Feb. 21

At Onondaga CC/Allyn Gym, 6 & 8

Final, March 1

At Carrier Dome, 2:45

CLASS C

Friday’s First Round

16-Sauquoit Valley (7-11) at 1-Fabius-Pompey (16-2), 7:30

9-Weedsport (13-4) at 8-South Lewis (14-4), 7

taverne4412-Westmoreland (12-6) at 5-Watertown IHC (13-5), 7

13-Cooperstown (10-8) at 4-Little Falls (15-3), 7

14-Thousand Islands (9-9) at 3-Sandy Creek (16-2), 7

11-Manlius-Pebble Hill (13-5) at 6-West Canada Valley (14-4), 7

15-LaFayette (7-10) at 2-Waterville (16-2), 7

Saturday’s First Round

10-Pulaski (13-5) at 7-Tully (14-4), 7

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

At higher-seeded team

Semifinals, Feb. 23

At Onondaga CC/SRC Arena, 12:30 & 2:15

Final, March 1

At Carrier Dome, 12:45 p.m.

netCLASS D

Friday’s First Round

12-Cincinnatus (8-8) at 5-Brookfield (14-4), 7

13-Madison (9-9) at 4-Poland (14-4), 7

14-Copenhagen (7-10) at 3-McGraw (14-3), 7

11-Blessed Virgin Mary (10-8) at 6-Owen D. Young (12-6), 7

10-Oriskany (10-8) at 7-Hamilton (11-7), 7

15-Faith Heritage (6-12) at 2-Sackets Harbor (15-3), 7

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

At higher-seeded team

Semifinals, Feb. 23

At Onondaga CC/SRC Arena, 12:30 & 2:15

Final, March 1

At Carrier Dome, 11 a.m.

NewLogo2-1-300x139